Great Escape Festival Guide 2018


With just over a week to go, the Great Escape Festival is almost upon us, are you ready? With so much to choose from, it can easily go from a fun festival experience to a stressful one. The festival itself has made their mobile phone app available to download, which provides you with stage splits and set times. However this still doesn't help you choose who to see!

Check out our intensive guide of who we think you should go check out!






Thursday 


The Spook School 
Horatios - 12:15pm




Hatchie 
Komedia - 12:50pm



Pillow Queens 
Prince Albert - 1:00pm




Shanghai Blues
Alternative Escape 
The Mucky Duck 1:50pm


Photo Credit - Ant Adams


Love Sick 
Walrus - 2:00pm




The Fiam 
Komedia - 3:00pm




Orchards 
The Hope & Ruin - 3:15pm


Photo Credit - Jessie Morgan


Glass Peaks 
Alternative Escape
The Mucky Duck - 3:15pm


Photo Credit - Ant Adams


Nia Wyn
The Latest Music Bar - 3:30pm


Photo Credit - Ty Faruki


Flohio
East Wing - 6:15pm




Snail Mail 
Beach Club - 6:30pm




Arcade Hearts 
Alternative Escape 
Short's Bar - 6:40pm




Pale Waves 
Wagner Hall - 7:00pm




Freak 
Horatios - 7:15pm




Rahh 
Komedia Studio Bar - 7:15pm




Soccer Mommy 
Beach Club - 7:30pm 




Dream Wife 
Beach Club - 8:45pm




Black Futures 
Green Store Door - 9:15pm




Grace Carter 
Sallis Benny Theatre - 9:30pm



Lily Moore 
Prince Albert - 9:30pm




Ms Banks 
East Wing - 10:15pm




Puma Blue
The Arch - 10:15pm


Photo Credit - Abbie Douglas


Japanese Breakfast 
Komedia - 11:15pm




Skrapz 
Komedia 
12:15am 





Friday


Lady Sanity 
Patterns (Downstairs) - 1:00pm


Photo Credit - Paul Stringer


Denzel Himself 
Beach House 1:50pm 




Paige Cakey 
Patterns (Downstairs) - 2:00pm




Dream State
Latest Music Bar - 3:15pm




Fizzy Blood 
Alternative Escape
The Hub - 4:45pm 




Ten Tonnes 
The Arch - 6:30pm




Nilufer Yanya 
Beach Club - 7:15pm




Art School Girlfriend 
The Walrus - 8:15pm




Mikaela Davies 
One Church - 8:30pm




FEET

Patterns (Upstairs) - 9:15pm




Slowthai 
Patterns (Downstairs) - 10:00pm 


Photo Credit - Ant Adams


Dish Pit 
Alternative Escape 
East Street Tap - 11:20pm




Dizzy 
Green Store Door - 12:15am




Esther Joy 
Bau Wow - 1am





Saturday 


Dama Scout 
Horatios - 12:15pm




Dizzy Face
Bau Wow - 1:15pm




Life 
Komedia Studio Bar - 2:30pm


Photo Credit - Lindsay Melbourne


Marsicans 
Komedia - 3:15pm


Photo Credit - Robbie Jay Barratt


Annabel Allum 
Sticky Mick's Frog Bar - 3:30pm


Photo Credit - Lieven Bulckens


Faers 
Marine Room - 3:30pm


Photo Credit - Ant Adams


Peaness 
Sticky Mick's Frog Bar - 6:30pm


Photo Credit - Debbie Ellis


Drahla 
Hoartios - 7:15pm




Knucks 
Beach House - 8pm




Fredo 
The Dome - 8:40pm


Photo Credit - Ant Adams


23 Unofficial 
Beach House 9:00pm


Photo Credit - Ant Adams

Calva Louise 
Black Lion - 9:20pm




Alex Hepburn 
Coalition - 9:30pm 




Nervus 
Sticky Mike's Frog Bar - 9:30pm




Conner Youngblood 
Bring Albert - 10:15pm




Tom Grennan 
The Old Market - 10:15


Photo Credit - Ant Adams


Nelson Can 
Sticky Mike's Frog Bar - 10:30pm




Ten Fe
Prince Albert - 11:15pm




Comments