Great Escape Festival 2017 - Our Top Picks



The Great Escape Festival is soon upon us! As the festival takes over the Brighton city centre, showcasing 450 emerging artists from all over the world in 30+ walkable venues across the city. It’s the first place to discover your new favourite artist and see them in an intimate setting before they go on to headline major festival stages.

Last week, the festival announced it's full line up, and along with stage splits that can be all found on their phone app. The app is fantastic for creating your own gig planner and helping you get about the festival with up-to-date information on surprise gigs (last year we caught a last minute Jake Bugg appearance due to our phones vibrating in our pockets).

With hundreds of bands to choose from though, how do you pick? Well we thought we would give you some help, and give you our day-to-day picks for the festival.

Thursday

Her's - Patterns, Upstairs: 12:15pm
FFO: Mac DeMarco, Ariel Pink


Anteros - Bleach: 2:30pm
FFO: No Doubt, Arcade Fire


Gurr - Sticky Mike's Frog Bar: 3:30pm
FFO: Trashy 60s girl groups, Berlin


Slotface - Wagner Hall: 6:30pm
FFO: Wolf Alice, Hinds


Howl - Sallis Benny Theatre: 6:45pm
FFO: Kings of Leon, The Cribs


Miles from Kinshasa - The Arch: 8:15pm
FFO: George Michael, Blood Orange


Yonaka - Patterns, Downstairs: 8:30pm
FFO: Quentin Tarantino


Froth - Bleach: 9:30pm
FFO: Southern California


Judas - Sticky Mikes Frog Bar: 9:30pm
FFO: Kings of Leon, The Cure

The Amazons - The East Wing 10:15pm
FFO: Royal Blood, Queens of the Stonage

MOSES - Green Store Door: 11:15pm
FFO: Two Door Cinema Club, The Hives


Japanese House - Wagner Hall - 12:00am
FFO: Oh Wonder

Fuck Art, Let's Dance - Latest Music Bar: 1:15am
FFO: Anything arty but fucked up.




Friday

Baba Shrimps - Komedia Studio: 1:30pm
FFO: Foals, Imagine Dragons

Estrons - Bleach: 3:15pm
FFO: Slaves

Glass Peaks - Fiddler's Elbow (Alternative Escape): 4pm
FFO: White Lies, Foals

The Age of Luna - Patterns, Upstairs: 6:45pm
FFO: Early hip hip, Tears for Fears

Honey Lung - BleachL 8:30pm
FFO: War on Drugs, Yuck

Haux - Patterns, Upstairs: 8:45pm
FFO: Daughter, Ry X

Stevie Parker - Prince Albert: 9:30pm
FFO: The XX, Christina & The Queens

Superfood - The End Wing: 9:30pm
FFO: Fizzy samples

Dream Wife - Wagner Hall: 11pm
FFO: Yeah Yeah Yeahs, The Strokes, Peaches


Astroid Boys - Komedia: 1am
FFO: Trash Talk, Deez Nuts




Saturday


Happy Accidents - Brighthelm Centre: 12:30pm
FFO: Martha, The Pixies


Kamikaze Girls - Brighthelm Centre: 1:30pm
FFO: Sonic Youth, Jack off Jill, War On Women


Weirds - Brighthelm Centre: 2:30pm
FFO: The Wytches, Foals


Puma Blue - Marine Room: 3:30pm
FFO: Billie Holiday, Jeff Buckley


SKIES - Beyond Retro Stage (Alternative Escape): 5:10pm
FFO: Get Inuit, Robyn


Babeheaven - The Haunt: 6:45pm
FFO: Sade, Portishead


Ray Blk - Brighton Dome: 7:45pm
FFO: South London Rap


Our Girl - Sticky Mike's Frog Bar: 8pm
FFO: Sunflower Bean, The Magic Gang


Off Bloom - Coalition: 8:15
FFO: Anglo-Danish rock


Tigercub - The Old Market: 10pm
FFO: Melvins, Queens of the Stonage


Girli - Green Store Door: 10:15pm
FFO: Charlie XCX, Mia, Lily Allen


Blood Red Shoes - The Old Market: 11pm
FFO: Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Duke Spirit


Pumarosa - Coalition: 11:15pm
FFO: PJ Harvey, Patti Smith


Sons - Latest Music Bar: 1:30am
FFO: Nirvana, Slaves





Get tickets for Great Escape Festival here


Comments